We whip organic shea butter with jojoba and sunflower oils, stir in raw organic cane sugar, sprinkle with Himalayan crystal, and infuse with detoxifying lemongrass and mandarin to create this invigorating natural body scrub.
In the past, sugar was known as ‘white gold’ because it was a rare and expensive commodity. Sugar is a popular ingredient in skin care products today because it:
- Acts as a natural exfoliator
- Does not clog pores
- Helps eliminate blemishes
- Restores balance to skin’s oils
Sugar contains glycolic acid, an alpha-hydroxy acid that is crucial for maintaining healthy skin. The natural glycolic acid in sugar not only helps condition and moisturise skin, but protects it from toxins. To make our organic body scrub, we use pure organic cane sugar (raw sugar), made from clarified cane juice boiled down to a crystalline solid.
When you regularly exfoliate your skin with a sugar scrub, it becomes healthier in appearance and function. After dead skin has been exfoliated, your body’s largest organ works more efficiently to expel toxins and take in nourishment. Skin becomes more uniform in appearance, is softer to touch, and has a radiant glow.
Our organic sunflower oil is very different from the oil used in cooking. It is a relatively lightweight oil, obtained through the cold press processing of sunflower seeds. It’s a natural, healthy way to heal skin and maintain its health, and its calming and emollient (moisturising) properties have been known for years.
Sunflower oil has many medicinal and cosmetic uses and may be helpful if you are suffering from acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin.
Perhaps the most important aspect of sunflower oil is its high vitamin E content. The health benefits of using vitamin E on the skin have been studied for years and can be beneficial to your body in a variety of ways. Sunflower oil contains an extremely high amount of vitamin E. This vitamin is crucial in the prevention of damage to sensitive skin cells by ultraviolet light, or UVA, from the sun. Additionally, studies have shown that vitamin E may prevent scarring, smooth the appearance of existing wrinkles and generally improve the appearance and health of your skin.
Shea Butter has been used for generations in African cultures as a moisturiser, health aid, and healing balm. In its purest forms, it is a solid fat with a high skin absorption rate. This makes shea butter a highly valued product for almost all skin types. This high-fat butter is chock-full of naturally occurring Vitamin A, E, and F. Shea butter naturally revitalises and refreshes your skin, no matter what condition it may be in.
Jojoba seed oil
Jojoba oil is not actually an oil but a liquid wax. The wax is extracted from the hard seeds of the Jojoba plant. Jojoba plants are native to the desert areas of Arizona, California and Mexico, but are now also grown in the desert of Australia. Once ripe, the hard seeds drop from the plants and the oil is then cold pressed from the seeds.
Jojoba oil is regarded as the oil that most closely resembles human sebum – the skin’s natural oil. Analysis of the molecular structure of jojoba oil found that the oil was ‘remarkably similar’ to sebum. Jojoba oil is comprised of a mixture of wax esters and fatty acids – whereas sebum is composedof triglycerides, wax esters and fatty acids. The similarities between the two mean that it is highly unlikely for a reaction to Jojoba to occur.
Since Jojoba oil is so similar to sebum, when applied to the skin it can help to reduce sebum production. Sebum is produced to waterproof and moisturise the skin. When Jojoba oil is applied, the skin registers that sufficient oil is present therefore less sebum is released making skin less oily.
In addition, Jojoba oil is both antibacterial and anti fungal. Therefore, by reducing sebum production and prohibiting bacteria growth, Jojoba oil can really assist in the reduction of pimples and acne. Jojoba oil is also naturally rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E, all of which are incredibly nourishing for the skin. Vitamin A is known to be an excellent wrinkle-fighter, whilst Vitamin E is used to minimise scaring in the skin.